The basic question is: can an insurance carrier cancel a New York automobile insurance policy retroactively? The basic answer is: no. As we'll see, the legal acrobatics involved in getting to that answer have an important impact on no-fault litigation.<br /><br />Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") § 313(1)(a) provides that "[n]o contract of insurance…shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the policy a notice of termination..."<br /><br />Thus, "[i]t has long been recognized that this provision supplants an insurance carrier's common-law right to cancel a contract of insurance retroactively on the grounds of fraud or misrepresentation, and mandates that the cancellation of a contract pursuant to its provisions may