The decision in Westchester Med. Ctr. v. Lincoln Gen. Ins. Co., 2009 NY Slip Op 02589 (App. Div., 2d Dep't, 2009) has just been posted.
[…] Id.
For the purposes of typical no-fault litigation, either on a motion or at trial, the core issue of this defense will be whether the carrier has submitted sufficient admissible evidence to demonstrate that the assignor was a party to a scheme to fraudulently procure an insurance policy. The procurement is fraudulent where there are material misrepresentations and, had the carrier had known the truth, the policy would not have otherwise been issued.
Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") § 313(1)(a) provides that "[n]o contract of insurance…shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the policy a notice of termination..."