The decision in Westchester Med. Ctr. v. Lincoln Gen. Ins. Co., 2009 NY Slip Op 02589 (App. Div., 2d Dep't, 2009) has just been posted.
[…] Thursday, January 29, 2009
Fraud in the Procurement
Today, we turn to a fundamental aspect of New York's insurance laws. The basic question is: can an insurance carrier cancel a New York automobile insurance policy retroactively? The basic answer is: no. As we'll see, the legal acrobatics involved in getting to that answer have an important impact on no-fault litigation.
Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") § 313(1)(a) provides that "[n]o contract of insurance…shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the policy a notice of termination..."